Events Schedule

Thursday, 13 July 2017

CENTENNIAL SQUARE

12 pm                        Aaron Watson Trio (BC)

TEMPO TREND MUSIC 410 Burnside Rd E
2 pm - 2:45 pm        WORKSHOP - Michael Bridge: "Special Effects on Accordion"
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm    WORKSHOP - Michael Bridge & Kornel Wolak: "How to transcribe, arrange and prepare ensemble repertoire of various                                                                  genres"
                                  ACCORDION MUSEUM

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm    ACCORDION HISTORY AND ACCORDION REPAIRS LECTURE - Martin Hergt

3:30 pm - 5 pm         FREE mini ACCORDION LESSONS - Mary Ross Klektau, Jelena Milojevic

FIRST METROPOLITAN UNITED CHURCH 932 Balmoral Rd.
7:30 pm                    GALA OPENING NIGHT CONCERT
                                 Michael Bridge, accordion (Alberta)
                                 Jesse Mea, jazz accordion and Roland Bourgeois, trumpet (New Brunswick)
                                 Daniel Lapp, violin, Adrian Dolan, accordion, Adam Dobres, guitar (BC)
                                 Pierre Schryer, violin, Dermot Byrne, diatonic accordion, Adam Dobres, guitar (Ontario, Ireland, BC)

Friday, 14 July 2017

CENTENNIAL SQUARE

12 pm - 5 pm             CONCERTS IN THE SQUARE - TRADE SHOW

12 pm                        Victoria Accordion Club Band (BC)

1 pm                          Filippo Gambetta with Emilyn Stam (Italy, Ontario)

2 pm                          Roma Swing Ensemble (Romania, BC)

3 pm                          Jesse Mea, jazz accordion & Roland Bourgeois, trumpet (New Brunswick)

4 pm                          Dance music of Scotland and Ireland with Mary Ross and Van Isle Scottish Country Dancers

NORWAY HOUSE 1110 Hillside Ave
7:30 pm                     DINNER & DANCE NIGHT
                                  Roma Swing Ensemble (Romania, BC)
                                  Michael Bridge (Alberta)
                                  Bijoux de Bayou (BC)

Saturday, 15 July 2017

UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA - MACLAURIN BUILDING - David Lam Auditorium 3800 Finnerty Road (Ring Road)
 

12 pm - 4:30 pm      COMPETITION

5 pm                         WORKSHOP - Jesse Mea "Introduction to Jazz - how to improvise and jam"

6 pm                         WORKSHOP –  Patricia Bartell "The Magical Element of Music"

7:30 pm                     CONCERT OF THE STARS
                                  Jelena Milojevic, accordion (Croatia/BC)
                                  Double-Double Duo (Alberta, Ontario)
                                  Winners of the Competition

Sunday, 16 July 2017

CAMERON BANDSHELL at the BEACON HILL PARK
1:30 pm                     CONCERTS  at the Beacon Hill Park
                                  Victoria Accordion Club Band (BC)
                                  Victoria Youth Accordion Ensemble (BC)
                                  Bijoux de Bayou (BC)